Posts

Showing posts from October, 2014

Makeup Review : Makeup Removing Facial Foam (Biore)

Image
I bought this one the other day. Well I finish this up quickly because I use it as cleanser and makeup remover. It only have one size. The small one is the sample that I got recently. 


This convenient facial cleanser does not leave traces of makeup that clogs pores and causes skin breakouts like normal cleansers do. BiorĂ©’s 2-in-1 facial foam is enhanced with Japan’s breakthrough technology which cleanses and removes foundation, lipstick, eyeliner, eye shadow, blusher, BB Cream and non-waterproof mascara in just ONE wash! This gentle solution also contains Royal Jelly and Hyaluronic Acid to keep skin moisturised after use.
100g
Source: Kao
Available at all local mall and pharmacies. The price is around RM14.90 and for me it kinda pricey for cleanser and cheaper than makeup remover. I ended up using it as cleanser even when I'm not using any makeup so it finish up quickly and pricey hahaha xD.


This time I tested on at eyeshadow, blusher, sunblock, lip tint, lipstick, bb cream, con…

Makeup Review : Miracle Multiplex BB Cream (Elianto)

Image
I always wanted to try Elianto's BB Cream and when it got sale I just bought it. 

elianto Miracle BB Cream functions as a make up base, foundation, moisturiser and sun protection. Enriched with lavendarextracts, it effectively controls sebum production, while maintaining your skin moisture level. It gives natural coverage and also protects against harmful rays from the sun.
USP : SPF25 / PA+, Oil Control, Moisturising, Brightening
Usage : after daily skin care routine, gently apply on face before applying make up.
Source : elianto.biz
I think it have 3 shade and I got it the 2nd one. Normal price RM49.00. I got it with discounted price RM10.00. See it such a bargain and for testing purposes it worth it haha :D.

When I got it, it was seal nicely. When opened the seal I notice the opening hole is kinda big. Well I'm right, each time I open the caps, it will be messy and too much wastage. 

The texture is kinda light than normal BB Cream that I have used before. Light in terms of…

Makeup Review : Heroine Makeup Smooth Cover Powder Clear [Mineral] (Kiss Me)

Image
I always wanted a translucent powder for touching up. Touching up with powder foundation make my face cakes. =.=; Anyway when I see SASA have a sale I went and bought it. I also get the hand cream haha. I'll make the review later. 
This one is the new formula with mineral. This is my first time with Kiss Me product so I don't know what the different.

[ Description ] - Covers pores and prevents make up deterioration. - A smooth puff for an even finish. - Finishing and touching up your makeup. Its lucent color allows it to blend in well with makeup base or foundation of any color. Perfect not only for after liquid foundation but also for touch-up to unwonted shin.
- UV protection effect. SPF 22PA++ - Delicate scent of roses. - Compact case with mirror.
Source: Rakuten
Available at Watson and SASA. Price Rm50.90 but I got at discounted price around RM35.90. 

First of all, the case. The case is bulky and I expect it to have a separate compartment for the puff. But as you can see …

Makeup Review : Perfect Fit Two-Way Foundation (Za)

Image
My favourite two-way foundation. This is my second brand as my first brand Fasio have been discontinued at Malaysia. Pity because it have water and swear resistance. I love it. :(
Anyway, Za is another great replacement. It pricey but I always ensure it always there for me. 

I have 2 casing. One is the limited edition and the other one belong to my mum. 

SPF20 PA++ (Case and refill are sold separately)
Micro-fine Powder fits perfectly with skin, smoothens pores and brings you amazingly poreless yet natural finish. Skin looks tender and supple with skincare ingredients, collagen and hyaluronic acid.
Source : za-cosmetics
Price is around RM35+-. I forgot but it around that range and when it have sale it can go around RM25+-. Available at Watson, Guardian and local mall. It have many range tone and mine is OC00.


Above picture is my step to put the new powder foundation. It so dirty LOL. Usually I take out the pan by using the pen. Stick it at the hole below and then I wash the case so i…

Makeup Review : Facial Foam Pore & Oil Clear (Biore)

Image
This is my favourite cleanser. Even when I'm using other cleanser I always back to this cleanser. 

Unclogs pores & removes oil. It contains Crushable Beads that unclogs and deeply cleanses pores to remove accumulated impurities and excess oil. It is formulated with Witch Hazel that helps tighten pores, making them less visible to reveal smoother, brighter & oil-free skin. For oily skin.
Source : Kao

It have 4 types normal to combination, dry and dehydrated, blemish prone and all skin type. I got the pink one all skin types. It have a crushable beads and I just love everyday scrub. xD

It have 2 sizes, the small one about Rm6++ and bigger one RM10++. 




Actually I want to take picture of the microbeads but my camera just decided it doesn't want to focus. @_@. I can sense the microbeads when using it but its not that harsh to my skin. 
So what I like about this cleanser is it making my face oil free of oil and dirt. Feel my face tightens but the pores still the same size LOL…

Makeup Review : Pore Strip (Biore)

Image
I got this pore strip free of charge when buying Biore's cleanser. It say that it can unclog pores and remove blackheads. It says at the sticker to use weekly. (1st picture).

Biore Pore Pack Black sheet removes clogs more effectively and visibly. Contains specially formulated oil absorbing powder. Additional slits on the strips for a better fit.
Source : Kao
The price is about Rm12+-. (About 10 pieces inside) I don't remember as I rarely buy this stuff. Available at Watson, Guardian and local mall.

Each strip is inside an individual foil packet. The foil packet have a lot of instruction. Need to wet the nose first before use. Take it off after 10-15 minutes. 

This is the pore strip. I thought that I get the black one version? I expected black pore strips but I ended up getting the white one. Whatever haha.
Anyway. First time use. It really painful to take it off. Ahh each time getting it out I cried T__T. After looking at before and after picture, it does take out some of the…

Makeup Review : Lock'N Summer Cushion Blusher (Etude House)

Image
Finally the Etude House Lock'N Summer have arrive at Malaysia. It really interesting to see cushion blusher and eyeliner. However because of the eyeliner have been receiving a lot of complaint (it dry too fast), the eyeliner have been called back. Anyway, I finally get my hands on the cushion blusher. I didn't own any cushion product yet (it so expensive T__T) so this gonna be a fun experience. 

Korean Etude House Lock N Summer Cushion Blusher 5g Beauty MakeUp Description
This is a cushion blusher that gives cheeks a nafural flush with its clear, bright color.
Color Fit! Light Stick! Long Fix!
Soft colors are so clear and thin puff at a time into the knock-looking skin produce more natural color.
Source : link
This cushion blusher have 2 colour that are PK001 Hey Yo! Pink and OR201 LET'S GO! Coral. Available at Etude House with the price RM 59.90. Right now it available at discounted price RM39.90 for this month only. (October, 2014). 


I get myself the #OR201 LET'S GO…

Makeup Review : Cleansing Oil (Biore)

Image
I have been using this makeup remover for almost 3 years. Nowadays I just love to test new makeup remover. It kinda fun to see what work and not haha. 


• Specially-formulated to provide optimum cleansing performance on both dry and wet skin.  • Effectively dissolves and removes long lasting makeup, even waterproof mascara. • Protective nozzle cap for easy travelling and no cotton pad required.  • Does not clog pores, and gentle and mild on skin.  • Refreshing fragrance.
150ml
Source : Kao
I super hate having to use cotton pad to remove makeup as I don't like having oily stuff on my face for too long. So when I discovered this cleansing oil, I'm super happy as it doesn't need cotton pad and can be used in the shower. It easy and handy haha xD
I don't remember the price but it is about RM2X.XX. Available at Watson, Guardian and local mall.
I love the nozzle cap as it not only can avoid for accidental pumping when travelling it also can avoid accidental spillage. xD 
Bel…

Makeup Review : Liese Smooth Hair Cocktail (Liese)

Image
Yay another Liese product review. I decided to get this as my hair always frizzy and tangled every morning. 

Liese Smooth Hair Cocktail is a two layer treatment mist perfect for tangled hair. It smoothens hair and makes it easy to comb. The mist also contains protective ingredient to prevent hair from attrition and static. Its fruity scent makes every application refreshing. Shake well before use.
120ml
Source: Kao
The price is around Rm31.90. Pricey!! Available at SaSa, Watson, Guardian and local mall. So does it do what it claims to do?

So this product is a bi-layer so I need to shake it first before use. It have a berry sweet smell. I love it haha. I just love it as it really untangle my hair and make my hair easily to comb without pulling my hair. 
Overall, this smooth hair cocktail is really untangle and smoothens my hair. I really love the result. XD
Pros: - make my hair smooth - untangle my hair easily - sweet and nice berry smell
Cons: - expensive
Repurchase? - yes yes Yes. E…

Makeup Review : Baby Lips Lip Balm [SPF20] (Maybelline)

Image
A lip balm review. I'm not a big fan of lip balm and I don't really see the point of using one. Until I have a chapped lips. It claims to rejuvenated lips in one week. Make a baby lips. That is why I bought it at first place. 

No more basic lip balm. Our exclusive formula moisturizes lips for a full 8 hours.  Lips are renewed after 1 week* (*Based on panelists’ self-evaluations) In 6 varieties
Why You'll Love It It's clinical care for baby-soft lips!
The secret: Exclusive lip renew formula protects and moisturizes for a full 8 hours Visibly renewed lips in 1 week* 88% Had Smoother Lips* 82% Had Less Dry Lips* 70% Had More Supple Lips* 83% Had Better-Looking Lips*

*Based on panelists’’ self-evaluation
Source : Maybelline
In Malaysia it have 4 varieties that are Orange, Menthol, Cherry and Berry. I got the Berry one and the latest one I get the Menthol. I haven't open the new one yet. Because I want to finish the old one first :). The price is RM10.90 available at W…

Makeup Review : Biore UV Perfect Block Milk (Biore)

Image
My daily sunblock. I always wanted to wear sunblock. Malaysia is really a sunny place and I need to protect my skin from becoming more darker than what I already have. I have tried the normal sunblock and I hate it because it too oily and thick. >.< I think that is why I rarely used any sunblock when I'm outside. However when I started use Sunplay (the blue bottle one), I really love it. My skin love it. So I started the sunblock hunt that suitable for everyday use. Sunblock that can use at my face and body. 
Enough with the intro, I got the Biore UV Perfect Block Milk that can be used at my face and my body. It have SPF50+ and I can use everyday. :D 

BiorĂ© UV Perfect Block Milk protects the skin against harmful UVA and UVB rays. UVA penetrates deep into the skin and speeds up the aging process, while UVB causes sunburn. These rays are also reflective and can cause harm even if you’re under an umbrella, fully dressed, or indoors. Daily sunblock use is good practice as it co…

Makeup Review : Dr. G Brightening Balm (Dr. G)

Image
I just love BB Cream. My first makeup is foundation and I just hate it because it tends to make my face with a white cast and cakey @_@
So when BB Cream become a rave I started to look for the perfect one. Dr G BB Cream is the third one that I have tested. I use it more than one year and this tube 45ml really last a long time haha. 

The Dr. Gowoonsesang Brightening BB Cream with SPF 30/PA++ cream is a multi functional solution, serving as a whitening essence, make up base and foundation in one. It controls excess sebum levels and creates a light weight finish, perfect for greasy and combination skin types. The skin is protected from the suns damaging UV rays and other harmful environmental pollutants. It soothes and moisturises skin through selected botanical ingredients. The finish is matte and natural looking, achieving a sheer airbrushed finish, avoiding a cakey unflattering look. Apply after daily skin care routine, use two layers if needed for additional coverage. 
Source : bbc…

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...